Updated 6.17.2010
 
 2010 Awards
Category

Award  

 Bicycle description

Bike #

Owner

Bike's Year

Craftsman

Best Randonneur/Touring  

JP Weigle Randonneur

90

Peter Weigle

contemporary

Best
T
rack 

Bishop

99

MJ Weier

contemporary

Best
Road sport

Jamie Swan

27

Drew Guldalian

contemporary

Best
L
ugs 

Bohemian

33

Dave Bohm

contemporary

Best
Utility 

Belinky Porteur

80

Steven Bilenky

contemporary

Best
Paint

Belinky Porteur

80

Steven Bilenky

contemporary

 

Restored

Best Restored
pre 1949
 

Schwinn Paramount

100

Peter Rutledge

1938

Best Restored
1960-67

Hetchins

62

Ken & Joe Farren

1962

Best Restored
 1968-73

Masi Special

9

Kevin Kruger

1969

Best Restored
1974-80

Witcomb USA

65

Ken & Joe Farren

1976

Best Restored
1981-86

Rauler

93

Billy Boden

 

Best Restored
post 1987

Buckler Colnago

58

Chris Halkides

1991

 

Original
Unrestored

Best Original Unrestored pre 1949

Sieber

52

Jerry Jeter

1948

Best Original
Unrestored 1950-59

JC Higgins

106

Harvey Sachs

1959

Best Orig
Unrestored 
1960-67

Bianchi Pista

41

Eric Elman

1964

Best Orig
Unrestored  1968-73

Patelli

10

Kevin Kruger

1969

Best Orig
Unrestored  1974-80

Confente

26

Peter Gilbert

1978

Best Orig
Unrestored 1981-86

Rene Herse

14

Jonah Kone

1981

Best Orig
Unrestored post 1987

Somec

55

Jerry Jeter

1990

 

Open

Best Open
pre 1949

Velox Red Devil

105

Rick Von Gervig

 

Best Open
1950-59

Hetchins

7

John Barry

1954

Best Open
1960-67

Frejus

69

Mattie Bowne

1963

Best Open
1968-73

Raleigh Randonneur

91

Peter Weigle

1973

Best Open
1974-80

Confente

59

George Hollenberg

1977

Best Open
1981-86

Trek 620

83

Mate Szemeredy

1982

Best Open
Post 1987

Robert Beckman/Sakkit

31

Mike Schmidt

1998

 

Special Hurlow
Group  Award

WB Hurlow

71

Dale Brown

1972

Charlie Brown
Award

Specialized Allez

96

Ian Ramsey

1992

Best
Display 

Romic Team

89

Tom Augustine

1988

Peoples
Choice

JP Weigle Randonneur

90

Peter Weigle

contemporary

Best
In Show

Confente

59

George Hollenberg

1977

Bike #

Last

First

Year

Year Range

Category

Model

Award Goes to

80

Belinky

Steven

 

 

Craftsman

Belinky Porteur

Utility win/paint win

106

Sachs

Harvey

1959

1950-59

Orig Unrestored

JC Higgins

Unrestored

 winner

99

Weier

MJ

 

 

Craftsman

Bishop

track win

71

Brown

Dale

1972

1968-73

Orig Unrestored

WB Hurlow

Special winner

27

Swan

Jamie

 

 

Craftsman

Jamie Swan

Road sport win

9

Kruger

Kevin

1969

1968-73

Restored

Masi Special

rest winner

58

Halkides

Chris

1991

post 1987

Restored

Buckler Colnago

rest winner

62

Farren

Ken & Joe

1962

1960-67

Restored

Hetchins

rest winner

65

Farren

Ken & Joe

1976

1974-80

Restored

Witcomb USA

rest winner

93

Boden

Billy

 

1981-86

Restored

Rauler

rest winner

90

Weigle

Peter

 

 

Craftsman

JP Weigle Randonneur

rand tour winner

52

Jeter

Jerry

1948

pre 1949

Orig Unrestored

Sieber

pre 49 winner

100

Rutledge

Peter

1938

pre 1949

Restored

Schwinn Paramount

pre 49 winner

105

Von Gervig

Rick

 

pre 1949

Open

Velox Red Devil

pre 49 winner

55

Jeter

Jerry

1990

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Somec

Orig winner

14

Kone

Jonah

1981

1981-86

Orig Unrestored

Rene Herse

Orig Unrestored  winner

26

Gilbert

Peter

1978

1974-80

Orig Unrestored

Confente

Orig Unrestored  winner

10

Kruger

Kevin

1969

1968-73

Orig Unrestored

Patelli

Orig Unrestored  winner

41

Elman

Eric

1964

1960-67

Orig Unrestored

Bianchi Pista

Orig Unrestored  winner

59

Hollenberg

George

1977

1974-80

Open

Confente

open winner/
best in show winner

7

Barry

John

1954

1950-59

Open

Hetchins

open winner

31

Schmidt

Mike

1998

post 1987

Open

Robert Beckman/Sakkit

open winner

69

Bowne

Mattie

1963

1960-67

Open

Frejus

open winner

83

Szemeredy

Mate

1982

1981-86

open

Trek 620

open winner

91

Weigle

Peter

1973

1968-73

Open

Raleigh Randonneur

open winner

33

Bohm

Dave

 

 

Craftsman

Bohemian

lugs winner

89

Augustine

Tom

1988

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Romic Team

Display winner

96

Ramsey

Ian

1992

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Specialized Allez

charlie brown winner

Bike #

Last

First

Year

Year Range

Category

Model

Award Goes to

80

Belinky

Steven

 

 

Craftsman

Belinky Porteur

Utility win/paint win

106

Sachs

Harvey

1959

1950-59

Orig Unrestored

JC Higgins

Unrestored

 winner

99

Weier

MJ

 

 

Craftsman

Bishop

track win

71

Brown

Dale

1972

1968-73

Orig Unrestored

WB Hurlow

Special winner

27

Swan

Jamie

 

 

Craftsman

Jamie Swan

Road sport win

9

Kruger

Kevin

1969

1968-73

Restored

Masi Special

rest winner

58

Halkides

Chris

1991

post 1987

Restored

Buckler Colnago

rest winner

62

Farren

Ken & Joe

1962

1960-67

Restored

Hetchins

rest winner

65

Farren

Ken & Joe

1976

1974-80

Restored

Witcomb USA

rest winner

93

Boden

Billy

 

1981-86

Restored

Rauler

rest winner

90

Weigle

Peter

 

 

Craftsman

JP Weigle Randonneur

rand tour winner

52

Jeter

Jerry

1948

pre 1949

Orig Unrestored

Sieber

pre 49 winner

100

Rutledge

Peter

1938

pre 1949

Restored

Schwinn Paramount

pre 49 winner

105

Von Gervig

Rick

 

pre 1949

Open

Velox Red Devil

pre 49 winner

55

Jeter

Jerry

1990

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Somec

Orig winner

14

Kone

Jonah

1981

1981-86

Orig Unrestored

Rene Herse

Orig Unrestored  winner

26

Gilbert

Peter

1978

1974-80

Orig Unrestored

Confente

Orig Unrestored  winner

10

Kruger

Kevin

1969

1968-73

Orig Unrestored

Patelli

Orig Unrestored  winner

41

Elman

Eric

1964

1960-67

Orig Unrestored

Bianchi Pista

Orig Unrestored  winner

59

Hollenberg

George

1977

1974-80

Open

Confente

open winner/
best in show winner

7

Barry

John

1954

1950-59

Open

Hetchins

open winner

31

Schmidt

Mike

1998

post 1987

Open

Robert Beckman/Sakkit

open winner

69

Bowne

Mattie

1963

1960-67

Open

Frejus

open winner

83

Szemeredy

Mate

1982

1981-86

open

Trek 620

open winner

91

Weigle

Peter

1973

1968-73

Open

Raleigh Randonneur

open winner

33

Bohm

Dave

 

 

Craftsman

Bohemian

lugs winner

89

Augustine

Tom

1988

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Romic Team

Display winner

96

Ramsey

Ian

1992

post 1987

Orig Unrestored

Specialized Allez

charlie brown winner